Star Donor Club

The STAR Donor Club

The Star Donor Sustaining Membership is a recurring giving club invested in protecting the future of Vanguard Music and Performing Arts (VMAPA). VMAPA offers recurring giving plans of monthly intervals. By committing to a recurring gift, you will help ensure that VMAPA has consistent support in fulfilling our mission to inspire communities and enrich lives by increasing opportunities for participation, education, and excellence in the performing arts. 

When you are a Star Donor Sustaining Member you play a major role in providing young performers with positive, life-changing opportunities through performing arts. Year after year, your commitment and generosity ensures that VMAPA has the best possible resources with which to produce championship level programs.

Star Donor Member Benefits:

Acknowledgement on SCV Website

Star Donor Welcome Gift

10% discount for Pepwear 

Option for Feature in Vanguard Voice/Blog

First Access to DCI/event Tickets & Hotel Blocks

Star Donor Benefits Details and Conditions:

STAR Donors must qualify with three months of recurring giving at their plan level for benefits to take effect. In some cases, benefits may be either rolled out to the next season or substituted.

10% discount on Vanguard Merchandise: On the first Friday of each month, STAR Donors will receive a one-time use code for 10% off online purchases of Vanguard Merchandise through Pepwear.com. This code is not to be shared and should only be used by STAR Donors. This discount is valid only for that day, and is applicable to purchases ONLINE ONLY, meaning it does not extend to in-person purchases at DCI events.

Donate Monthly

Donate Annually

2020/2021 Star Donors

Steve Grimshaw

Larry Heck

Kevin Kono

DAN SMITH

Paul Tashiro

Steve Kinoshita

Susan Hannibal

Kathleen Ego

Audrey Milton

Charles Iwanaga

Cynthia Antang

Leo Florendo

Jim Murphy

William Downing

Julie McAfee

Jim Duggan

Robert Morrison

Stephenie Hebert

Dan Williford

Perry Eggleston

MaryEllen Nobuhara

Jeffrey Munk

Mike Needham

Stuart Miyasato

Renee Pellegrino

Jill Redman

Kim Gomez

Fred Bader

Marilyn Chin

Pat Kinder

Charles and Brittany Frost

Steven Harris

Aaron Hedrick

Shekhar Khedekar

Sandra McTavish Adams

Wells Chen

Cary Reed

Christopher Strong

Shannon & Tony Valdez

Robin Kinoshita

Veronica Flores

Deb Pillar

Chris Roberts

Hanny Bonte

Diane Forensich

Brett Beauregard

2019 Star Donors

John Walkey

Allison Miracle

Belinda May Bill and Gayle Gleim (In honor of Jack Chivers)

Brett Beauregard Carol & Gary Primeaux

Caroline Amrikhas

Chelsea Broekema

Chris Roberts

Christopher Anderson

Courtney Emken (In honor of Mason Emken)

Curtis Luke

Dan Smith

David Ford

Deb Pillar

Elliot Babchick

Fred Bader

Gary Moyer

Greg Gilman

Hal Laster

Janell Focht

Jean Ragsdale

Jim Murphy

John Coey

John Dickens

Jonathan Calhoun

Jonathan Steele

Julie McAfee

Karen Kosciolek (In memory of Gail Royer)

Kevin Brooks

Kim Wong

Lauren Fluty

Lawrence Dilley

Linda Garbarino

Margaret Bergmann (In memory of Jonathon Bergmann)

Mary Lee Mikkola Matt & Tricia Young (In honor of Dane Pinell)

Matt Hunter

Michael Bertram

Michael & Brenda Drottz

Michael Gaines

Patrick Seidling

Paula Atkinson

Rob Shetland

Robert Amaya & Erwin Broekhuis

Rocky Castaldi

Ryan Dahlem

Sharon Demant

Steve Kinoshita

Steve Shipley

Steven Schoeph

TJ Noto

Tom & Christy Ray

Wilfred Rose

William Hamby

April MacKinnon

Bob Callahan

Brian Marsalli

Bryan Cox

Cary Reed

Charles & Brittany Frost

Colby Springer

Dan King

Daniel Valdez

Danielle Ewanchuk

David Yunis

Deepak Natarajan

Denise Bonglio

Dennis Bray

Diane Esparza

Don Harrington

Elizabeth Smith

Ellen Schortgen

Emily Mavroudis

Esther Kamp

Fred Bauman

Gilles Desmarais

Heather Carlisle

Jane Roller (In memory of Je Rollerson)

Janice Taylor

Jeffrey Cortez

Audrey Milton

 

Jeffrey & Shawn Glahn

Jefrey Platt

Jennette and David Reynolds

Jennifer Bauman

Jim DeMersman

Joe Lewis

Joseph Kelly

Judy Walker

Julianna Martin

Kale Duprey

Karen Clark

Karin Chivers

Kathy Kenney

Kristen Harris

Laura Lee Norris

Laurie Valentine

Leslie Cunningham

Leslie Kline Steen

Lisa Van Dyke

Maggie Walters

Margaret Sault

Marilyn and Garry Chin

Mark & Melissa Bindon

MaryEllen Nobuhara

Michael Still

Nate Savalza

Nathaniel Plapinger

Pamela Day

Phil Vallejo

Priscilla Guajardo

Ray Pulver

Robert & Jennifer Whitaker

Samantha Chancellor

Shaun Gallant

Stephen Mohorko

Stephenie Hebert

Tammy Adams

Tim Curry

Timothy Nord

Tonia Kline

Trevor Britton

Veronica Flores

Yvette Byrne-Menard

2018 Star Donors

Platinum Shield Society

Jeffrey L. Lang (Alumni)

Silver Shield Society

Mark & Melissa Bindon (Alumni)

Thomas & Sarah Gierke (Alumni)

Stephenie Hebert (Alumni & BOD)

William A. Howie

Michael C. Kovalich (BOD)

Terry A. Maurer

Paul Tashiro

Belinda May (In honor of Bob May)

Daniel A. Smith (Alumni)

Additional Donors

Anonymous Donor

Anonymous Donor (In memory of Carole Avilla)

Kevin Brooks (Alumni & BOD)

Elaine Daschler

Marilyn Cantey

Tony & Shannon Valdez (Alumni)

Martha L. Garcia (Alumni)

Steven M. Christol (Alumni)

Green Star

Christine Morrow (Alumni)

Dennis M. Bray (Alumni)

Dr. John Calvin Coffey (Alumni)

Edward Springer

Hee Jin Roh

Jonathan Steele (BOD)

Josh Garbarino (Alumni)

Kimberly & Jeff Jackman

Mark Dietz & Carey Holubar

Melinda Bowman

Patricia Richard

Robert Amaya (Alumni) & Erwin Broekhuis (In memory of Alfred & Mary Amaya)

Dan King

Thomas Work

Danielle Ewanchuk (Alumni)

Denise Bonfiglio

Ellen Schortgen (Alumni)

Mike & Brenda Drottz (Alumni)

Audrey Milton (Alumni)

Red Star

Carol J. Rydeen

Anthony Densmore

Carol & Gary Primeaux

Christopher Roberts (Alumni)

Debbie Pillar (Alumni)

Dennis & Starr Koga (In honor of Jared Koga)

Elise Unruh

Hal Laster & Kris Jearakul

Kim Wong (Alumni)

Margaret Minkus-Bergmann (Alumni) (In memory of Jonathon Bergmann)

Karen Clark (Alumni)

Jennette & David Reynolds

Alisdair Brownlee

Karen Garrett

Brian Marsalli (Alumni)

Ben Martinez (Alumni)

Terri Wieske (Alumni)

Red Star

Matthew Yeun

Patrick Sidling

Phillip Vallejo (Alumni)

Sean Sedlock (Alumni)

Tom & Karin Chivers

Vikrant Singh

Badwal April MacKinnon

Caron Y. Thor (Alumni)

Charles (Alumni) & Brittany Frost

Christopher P. Anderson

Elizabeth (Lisa) Smith

Lauren Brown

Phil Silveira (Alumni)

Richard Ready

Steven Schoeph

Scott Pierson (Alumni)

Graham (Alumni) & Raelyn McLuhan

Misty & Bob Benson (Alumni)

Susan Macias (Alumni)

Red Star

James Murphy

Jennifer Bauman (Alumni & BOD)

Joseph Kelly (Alumni)

Leslie Kline Steen (Alumni)

Marilyn & Gary Chin

Mary Ellen Nobuhara

Pamela Day (Alumni)

Shaun (Alumni) & Tiffani Gallant

Timothy Nord (Alumni)

Veronica Flores (Alumni)

Lisa Walston Van Dyke (Alumni)

Michael Brown (Alumni)

Don & Lisa Harrington (Alumni)

Annette Navarro (Alumni)

Dave McGuire (Alumni) (In honor of Ken & Nancy McGuire)

Janice Taylor (Alumni)

Margaret Sault (Alumni) (In dedication of Brad Andrews)

Brass Star

Bill & Gayle Gleim

Brian Toner

David Fowler (In memory of Jon Wagoner)

Jeffrey Glahn (Alumni)

Jeffrey W. Munk (Alumni)

Jim Revis

Nathaniel Plapinger (Alumni)

Emily Mavroudis (Alumni)

Julie McAfee

Richard Fischette

Robert P. Feldman

Roger Pinell

Sandra Vasquez-Kipfer

Shawn Glahn (Alumni)

Steve Kinoshita (Alumni)

Barbara & Russ McCall

Dr. Michael Emery

Steven Rodriggs (Alumni)

Tom & Christy Ray

Jeremy Van Wert (Alumni)

Michael Eng (Alumni)

John Walkey

Van & Jean Ragsdale

John DeCaire

Rocky Castaldi (Alumni)

Edwin Blazer

 

2017 Star Donors

Platinum Shield Society

Jeffrey L. Lang (Alumni)

Silver Shield Society

Daniel King

Paul Tashiro

Terry A Maurer (Board Member)

William A Howie

William Thomas (Alumni & BOD)

Linda & George Garbarino (BOD)

Stephenie Hebert (Alumni & BOD)

Michael C Kovalich (BOD)

Thomas & Sarah Gierke (Alumni)

Additional Donors

Johanna Yunker (Alumni)

Pauline Thompson

Robin Y Kinoshita

Shannon Valdez (Alumni)

Trevor Britton

Veronica Flores (Alumni)

Andrew Hill

Lucas McAdams

Andrew Schneider

Carol Abohatab

Christina M. Jarvis

Elaine Daschler

James Travers (Alumni)

Loredana Jimenez (Alumni)

Lucia Sandoval

Lynn Ogzewalla

Marilyn Cantey

Richard D Chavoya (Alumni)

Richard Dakin

Roger Weavil (Alumni)

Sandra M Adams

Thomas Lewis Brown

Vincent Drake (Alumni)

Thomas Purnell

Alessandra Souers (Alumni)

Jody Ready

Green Star

Alice Gjovik

Audrey L Milton (Alumni)

Brian Marsalli (Alumni)

Carey Holubar and Mark Dietz

Christine Krause (Alumni)

Christine Morrow (Alumni)

David LaFountaine (Alumni)

Dr. John Calvin Coffey (Alumni)

Esther Kamp (Alumni)

Guenter Krueger

Mark Bindon (Alumni)

Melinda Bowman

Pamela C. Stacks

Patrick Lind

Robert Elftman

Stephanie John

Stephen Shipley

Kim Jackman

Steve Kinoshita (Alumni)

Jeremy Van Wert (Alumni)

John Bermudez (Alumni)

Mike & Brenda Drottz (Alumni)

Red Star

Amy Parker (Alumni)

Beth & Allen West

Brian Nguyen (Alumni)

Daniel A Smith (Alumni)

Elizabeth (Lisa) Smith

Eric Cortez

George E Cunic

Hal Laster

Harrison S. Reed, IV (Alumni)

James Murphy

Jeffery Fiedler

John Dickens (Alumni)

Kim Wong (Alumni)

Lauren Brown

Margaret Minkus-Bergmann (Alumni)

Mark J. Sakowski

Michael Brown (Alumni)

Robert Amaya (Alumni)

Red Star

Sherry Taylor (Alumni)

Terry L Williams Sr.

Tim Bacon

TJ Noto (Alumni)

Tony Sepolio

Rocky Castaldi (Alumni)

Donna Smith

Karin Chivers

Leslie Kline Steen (Alumni)

Mary Ellen Nobuhara

Steven Robert Gardner (Alumni)

Susan M Macias (Alumni)

Charles Frost (Alumni)

Phillip Vallejo (Alumni)

Christopher Roberts (Alumni)

Ellen Schortgen (Alumni)

Judy Krueger

Denise Bonfiglio

 

Brass Star

Charles J Junek III

David Clay

David Fowler

Dayton J Nakahara

Ed Clark

Jonathan Steele

James E Duggan (Alumni)

Joann Masters (Alumni)

John Walkey

Jonathan Steele (Board Member)

Karlton Terrell (Alumni)

Marc B Hebert

Rich Haen

Richard Fischette

Rosalind Achkar (Alumni)

Russ & Barbara McCall

Sonja & Mitch Baker

Brass Star

Thomas Krum

Timothy Nord (Alumni)

Ann L Sullivan

Michael Eng (Alumni)

Michael P Doyle

Debbie Pillar (Alumni)

Paul D Koning

William Drotning

Kevin Creighton

Marilyn & Garry Chin

Mike & Kathy Tatarakis

Paula Atkinson (Alumni)

April MacKinnon

Christopher P Anderson

Carol J Rydeen

2016 Star Donors

Platinum Shield Society

Jeffrey L. Lang (Alumni)

Gold Shield Society

Larry Heck (Alumni)

Alan Koch Memorial Scholarship

Silver Shield Society

Dr. John Calvin Coffey (Alumni)

Sarah Gierke (Alumni)

Mike Kovalich

Vincent Siefe

Bill Thomas (Alumni)

Bob Elftman

Tom Gierke (Alumni)

Terry Maurer

Jonathan Steele

Linda Garbarino

Stephenie Hebert (Alumni) In Memory of Mike McCool

Richard and Tracy Stockton

Additional Donors

Jamey Bostek (Alumni)

Katherine Maynard

Sherry Young

John and Elvira Bostek

Clara McLaughlin

Donald C. Dietz & Ruth Dietz

Paul Towne (Alumni)

Green Star

Matthew Acojedo (Alumni)

Dennis Bray (Alumni)

Mike & Brenda Drottz (Alumni)

Guy Johnson (Alumni)

David LaFountaine (Alumni)

Brian Marsalli (Alumni)

Ellen Schortgen (Alumni)

Yumiko and Tameyasu Anayama

Diana Choy

Jeff Fiedler

Christine Krause (Alumni)

Patrick Lind

Karen McCoy

Jeremy Van Wert (Alumni)

 Dawn Armeni

Mark Dietz

Josh Garbarino (Alumni)

Guenter & Judy Krueger

Susan Macias (Alumni)

Joe Perez

Brass Star

Edward Albrecht

Maryanne Casella

Tim Curry (Alumni)

Judy Gunderson

Marc A. Ledesma (Alumni)

Lizabeth Machala

Rick Mizgorski (Alumni)

Holly Perry

Eddie Soliman

Roy and Margie Stehle

Karlton Terrell (Alumni)

Thomas Lewis Brown (Alumni)

Rick Chavoya (Alumni)

Nicholas Dinger (Alumni)

Jay Jordan (Alumni)

Ronald and Lisa Lee

Jody Masters (Alumni)

Annette Navarro (Alumni)

Key Poulan, III

Rick and Lisa South (Alumni)

Roy Stehle

Marilyn Cantey

Michael D. Christensen in honor of Katie Christensen

Vincent Drake (Alumni)

Krum, Thomas and Marsha

Richard Lewis

Jorge Mendoza

Raymond and Rose Peralez

Margaret Sault (Alumni)

John & Barbara Spindler

Daniel Talerico

Red Star

Tameyasu Anayama

Dennis Bray (Alumni)

John Dickens (Alumni)

Scott Hunter (Alumni)

Tom Leech

Zak Morton (Alumni)

George Ostrander

Mark Sakowski

Jennifer Bauman (Alumni)

Veronica Flores (Alumni)

Richard Johnson

Jerry Marsalli

Red Star

Jim Murphy

Ray Pulver

Marc Sandrolini (Alumni)

Terri Wieske (Alumni)

Michael R. Casey

Charlie Frost (Alumni)

Esther Kamp (Alumni)

Chris Morrow (Alumni)

TJ Noto (Alumni)

Daniel Read

Dan Smith (Alumni)

Lisa Van Dyke (Alumni)

White Star

Rosalind Achkar (Alumni)

Brett Beauregard

Tony Burkart (Alumni)

Bob Callahan (Alumni)

Steve Cho In honor of SCV Bus Drivers

Ryan Dahlem (Alumni)

Patrick Dennis (Alumni)

Bill & Chris Drotning

Thomas Eschenfelder (Alumni)

Richard Fischette

Hue Thi Harrison

Charles Junek, III

Paul & Kristen Koning

Rebecca Lim

April MacKinnon

Kevin Mayeshiro

Russ and Barbara McCall

Brian Nguyen (Alumni)

David O’Brien (Alumni)

Deb Pillar (Alumni)

Daniel Raymond

Jeff Richardson

Kim Sepolio

Alessandra Souers (Alumni)

Ron and Laura Starnes

Andrew Thomas

Elise Unruh

Sandra Vasquez-Kipfer

White Star

Christopher Anderson

Ponce Bautista (Alumni)

Trevor Britton

Chip Butler (Alumni)

Rocky Castaldi (Alumni)

David and Jan Clay

George Cunic

Elaine Daschler

Michael Doyle

Mike Eng (Alumni)

Robert Feldman

Ross & Karen Garrett

Bill & Sharon Jeong

Steve Kinoshita (Alumni)

Pam Laughlin

Garret Lopez (Alumni)

Mark Maggi (Alumni)

Russ & Barbara McCall

Dayton Nakahara

Andrew Nussbaum

Scott Pierson (Alumni)

Thomas Purnell

William J. Renaud (Alumni)

Judy Schmidt-Levy

Mr. & Mrs. Larry M. Smith

Pamela Stacks

Emmanuel & Kathy Tatarakis

Steve Turner

Fredric and Linda, Van Wert

William Ward (Alumni)

White Star

Caroline Amrikhas

Frank C. Avila

Edwin Blazer

Vince Burke, MD

Steve Carver (Alumni)

Ronald Clark

Brandt Crocker

Richard Dakin

Michele Dobie (Alumni)

Mike Emery

Greta Fees (Alumni)

Dave Fowler

Mike Janz (Alumni)

Marie Kelley

Jennifer Kosko (Alumni)

Kerry Lindorfer

Yi-Mei MacLean

James McAleese

Mike Moxley (Alumni)

Tim Nord (Alumni)

Renee Pellegrino

Larry Plumb (Alumni)

Jody Ready

Carol Rydeen

Bill Shahinian (Alumni)

Jim Springstead

Ann Sullivan (Alumni)

Bryan E. Toner

John Walkey

Useful Links

Latest News

Read the latest news from Santa Clara Vanguard

Events Calendar

View all the upcoming events for Santa Clara Vanguard

Job Opportunities

Apply today to be a part of our team!

Join our Newsletter

Subscribe to one or all of our newsletters and stay up-to-date on all the latest Vanguard, Alumni, Bingo and Bay Area news & events.

Join our Newsletter

Subscribe to one or all of our newsletters and stay up-to-date on all the latest Vanguard, Alumni, Bingo and Bay Area news & events.