The Vanguard Cadets (SCVC) travel approximately four weeks during the summer months across the United States performing in competitive field shows and parades. SCVC has enjoyed great success throughout the years, a consistent DCI Open Class Finalist, the Vanguard Cadets have claimed five Championship titles (2000, 2008, 2013, 2015, 2017) and performed at DCI World Championships a whopping 15 times! SCVC has even made it as far as DCI World Class Semifinals every year since 2011. With an average age of 17, Vanguard Cadets is the primary training group for membership in our World Class ensemble.

Vanguard Cadets Archive

  • Repertoire:
    Pines of the Appian Way by Ottorino Respighi
    Due Tramonti by Ludovico Einaudi
    Iza Ngosmo (Come Tomorrow) by Christopher Tin
  • Director:  Steve Barnhill
  • Drum Majors:  Anthony Mingus, Joselyne Grace, Sarah Nishikawa
  • Repertoire:
    Life (from Prometheus) by Harry Gregson-Williams
    The Girl with the Plums (from Perfume) by R. Heil, J. Klimek, & T. Twyker
    Big Hero 6 (Title track from Big Hero 6) by Henry Jackman
  • Final Score/Placement:
    1st Place, 81.225 (Michigan City, IN)
  • Director: Steve Barnhill
  • Repertoire:
    Kaval Sviri
    Meetings Along the Edge by Philip Glass
    Test Drive (from How to Train Your Dragon) by John Powell
    Forbidden Friendship (from How to Train Your Dragon) by John Powell
    I’ll Stand By You by Chrissie Hynde
    Secrets by One Republic, Ludwig van Beethoven
  • Final Score/Placement:
    2nd Place, 81.625 (Michigan City, IN)
  • Director: Steve Barnhill
  • Final Score/Placement:
    1st Place, 96.150 (Michigan City, IN)
  • Director:  Steve Barnhill
  • Repertoire:
    Main Titles (from the television show Rome) by Jeff Beal
    Danse Bacchanale (from Samson and Delilah) by Camille Saint-Saëns
    Viva la Vida by Coldplay
    Medea’s Meditation & Dance of Vengeance by Samuel Barber
    Wishing You Were Somehow Here Again by Andrew Lloyd Webber
    Russian Christmas Music by Alfred Reed
    Great Gate of Kiev (from Pictures at an Exhibition) by Modest Mussorgsky
  • Final Score/Placement:
    3rd Place, 93.800 (Michigan City, IN)
  • Director:  Steve Barnhill
  • Repertoire:
    Balancing Acts (a Suite for Brass and Percussion) by Key Poulan, Nate Bourg, Murray Gusseck
  • Final Score/Placement:
    3rd Place, 94.200 (Michigan City, IN)
  • Final Score/Placement:
    1st Place, 82.850 (San Antonio, TX)
  • Repertoire:
    Silly Love Songs (from Elephant Love Medley) by Paul & Linda McCartney
    Up Where We Belong by Will Jennings, Jack Nitzsche, Buffy Saint Marie
    El Tango de Roxanne by Sting, Mariano Mores, Baz Luhrman
    Heroes (from Elephant Love Medley) by David Bowie, Brian Eno
    I Will Always Love You (from Elephant Love Medley) by Dolly Parton
    Nessun Dorma from Turandot by Giacomo Puccini
    When I Fall In Love by Edward Heyman, Victor Young
    Seasons of Love from Rent by Jonathan Larson
  • Final Score/Placement:
    2nd Place, 94.700 (Indianapolis, IN)
  • Director: Robert Ripley
  • Drum Majors: Javier Cerna, Sean Mardell
  • Repertoire:
    Perspectives by James Peterson
  • Final Score/Placement:
    1st Place, 96.825 (Bloomington, IN)
  • Director: Robert Ripley
  • Drum Majors: Edgar Guzman, Brandon Beck
  • Repertoire:
    Purgatorio from “The Divine Comedy” by Robert W. Smith
    Inferno from “The Divine Comedy” by Robert W. Smith
    Paradiso from “The Divine Comedy” by Robert W. Smith
    Ascension from “The Divine Comedy” by Robert W. Smith
  • Final Score/Placement:
    5th Place, 90.400 (Pasadena, CA)
  • Director: Robert Ripley
  • Drum Majors: Edgar Guzman
  • Repertoire:
    Opening (from “Mishima”) by Philip Glass
    Primary Number (from “Naqoyqatsi”) by Philip Glass
    Water Dances: Gliding by Michael Nyman
    Meditations by Gary Gilroy
  • Final Score/Placement:
    5th Place, 89.525 (Madison, WI)
  • Director: George Brown
  • Drum Majors: Ted Sands, Scott Schroeder
  • Guard Captain: Jeff Lind
  • Repertoire:
    Through the Rainforest / The Anaconda from “Amazonian Rainforest” by Key Poulan
    Message of the Man (The Fragile Heart) from “Escape From Plato’s Cave” by Stephen Melillo
    Sentenced to Death/The Descent into the Dark Unknown by Key Poulan
    Checkered Flag from “Need for Speed” by Key Poulan
  • Final Score/Placement:
    3rd Place, 78.750 (Sacramento, CA)
  • Director: George Brown
  • Repertoire:
    Engulfed Cathedral by Claude Debussy
    The New Moon in the Old Moon’s Arms – Symphonic Poem by Michael Kamen
    New Beginnings by Peter Boyer
    Celebration Overture by Peter Boyer
  • Final Score/Placement:
    3rd Place, 94.725 (Denver, CO)
  • Director: George Brown
  • Repertoire:
    Overture to a New Era by Caesar Giovannini
    Urban Dances by Richard Danielpour
    American Beauty Soundtrack by Thomas Newman
    Easter Symphony, Mvt 1 by David Holsinger
  • Final Score/Placement:
    1st Place, 81.400 (Loomis, CA)
  • Director: George Brown
  • Repertoire:
    Dance Movements – Molto Ritmico and Lento
    Movements by Philip Sparke
    Timestorm by Stephen Melillo
    Easter Symphony by David Holsinger
  • Final Score/Placement:
    4th Place, 94.350 (Madison, WI)
  • Director: George Brown
  • Repertoire:
    Tempered Steel by Charles Rochester Young
    Partita by Philip Sparke
    The Gift of Love by Stephen Melillo
    Time to Take Back the Knights by Stephen Melillo
  • Final Score/Placement:
    2nd Place, 81.650 (Santa Clara, CA)
  • Director: George Brown
  • Repertoire:
    The Dream of Oenghus by Rolf Rudin
    Song of Moses by David Holsinger
    Message of The Man (from Escape From Plato’s Cave) by Stephen Melillo
    The Cave, The Struggle, and Man From The Light by Stephen Melillo
    Main From Light! (from Escape From Plato’s Cave) by Stephen Melillo
    Escape…Into The Light! (from Escape From Plato’s Cave) by Stephen Melillo
  • Final Score/Placement:
    1st Place, 94.350 (College Park, MD)
  • Director: George Brown
  • Repertoire:
    Scenes From the Louvre by Norman Dello Joio
    The Gathering of the Ranks at Hebron by David Holsinger
    La Belle et le Capitaine by Frank Ticheli
    Merry Mount Suite by Howard Hanson
  • Final Score/Placement:
    8th Place, 79.800 (Denver, CO)
  • Director: George Brown
  • Drum Majors: Michael Dunwoody, Kelly Johnson
  • Guard Captains Shannon Bauer, Tara Martinez
  • Repertoire:
    The Boarding-Godspeed Titanic by Maury Yetson
    Barrett’s Song by Maury Yetson
    The Proposal by Maury Yetson
    Ship of Dreams by Maury Yetson
  • Final Score/Placement:
    5th Place, 93.700 (Orlando, FL)
  • Director: George Brown
  • Drum Majors: Philip Alexander, Patrick Myatt
  • Guard Captains  Kris Ackerman
  • Repertoire:
    Latin Chant
    Buenos Aires by Andrew Lloyd Webber
    I’d Be Surprisingly Good For You by Andrew Lloyd Webber
    And The Money Kept Rolling In by Andrew Lloyd Webber
    Don’t Cry For Me Argentina by Andrew Lloyd Webber
    Santa Evita
    A New Argentina by Andrew Lloyd Webber
  • Final Score/Placement:
    1st Place, 69.200 (Ogden, UT)
  • Director: George Brown
  • Repertoire:
    Piano Concerto No. 2, First Movement by Dmitri Shostakovich
    Dance of the Comedians by Peter Ilyich Tchaikovsky
    Ballet Suite No 3 by Dmitri Shostakovich
    Alexander Nevsky by Sergei Prokofiev
  • Final Score/Placement:
    2nd Place, 77.800 (Casper, WY)
  • Director: George Brown
  • Repertoire:
    The Red Pony by Aaron Copland
    Fall River Legend
    Wyatt Earp
  • Final Score/Placement:
    5th Place, 57.400 (Stillwater, MN)
  • Director: George Brown
  • Repertoire:
    Courante (from The Three Musketeers) by Michael Kamen
    Concerto For Saxophone by Michael Kamen
    Estampie (from The Three Musketeers) by Michael Kamen
    Shining Through by Michael Kamen
    Galliard (from The Three Musketeers) by Michael Kamen
  • Final Score/Placement:
    1st Place, 79.600 (Santa Clara, CA)
  • Director: J.W. Koester
  • Repertoire:
    Land Race (from Far and Away) by John Williams
    Oklahoma Territory (from Far and Away) by John Williams
    Blowing Off Steam (from Far and Away) by John Williams
    The Big Match (from Far and Away) by John Williams
  • Final Score/Placement:
    2nd Place, 92.600 (Jackson, MS)
  • Director: J.W. Koester
  • Repertoire:
    Overture (from Robin Hood) by Michael Kamen
    Maid Marion (from Robin Hood) by Michael Kamen
    Little John and the Band in the Forest (from Robin Hood) by Michael Kamen
    The Final Battle at the Gallows (from Robin Hood) by Michael Kamen
    Danza Final (From Estancia Ballet) by Alberto Ginastera
  • Final Score/Placement:
    1st Place, 80.100 (Denver, CO)
  • Director: J.W. Koester
  • Repertoire:
    Big Country
    In Quiet Dignity by Checkfield
    Echoes of Ancient Battles
    This is One of Those Moments (from Yentl) by Michel Legrand
    Anything but Lonely (from Apects of Love) by Andrew Lloyd Webber
  • Final Score/Placement:
    4th Place, 88.200 (Dallas, TX)
  • Director: J.W. Koester
  • Repertoire:
    Russian Sailor’s Dance (from The Red Poppy) by Reinhold Gliere
    Who Will Buy (from Oliver) by Lionel Bart
    If You Believe by Charlie Smalls

    In Quiet Dignity by Checkfield
    Echoes of Ancient Battles
    This is One of Those Moments (from Yentl) by Michel Legrand
    Anything but Lonely (from Apects of Love) by Andrew Lloyd Webber
  • Final Score/Placement:
    7th Place, 50.300 (Dallas, TX)
  • Director: J.W. Koester
  • Repertoire:
    Russian Sailor’s Dance (from The Red Poppy) by Reinhold Gliere
    Who Will Buy (from Oliver) by Lionel Bart
    If You Believe by Charlie Smalls
  • Final Score/Placement:
    7th Place, 50.300 (Dallas, TX)
  • Director: J.W. Koester
  • Repertoire:
    Mutiny on the Bounty by David Cooke
    Children’s Crusade
    Hopak
    Waterskiing
    On My Own
  • Final Score/Placement:
    1st Place, 68.200 (Concord, CA)
  • Director: J.W. Koester
  • Repertoire:
    Scenes From the Louvre by Norman Dello Joio
    Wild Life Market Street
    In The Stone
    Theme from “Dirty Dancing”
    Henry V by Sir William Walton
  • Director: J.W. Koester
  • Repertoire:
    The Voyage Home (from Star Trek IV)
    Echano
    Clock
    Land of Make Believe
  • Director: J.W. Koester
  • Drum Major: Stevie Soreno
  • Guard Captains: Jodi Blanchard, Karla Scott
  • Repertoire:
    Land of Make Believe
    Baja
    You Can’t Hurry Love
    Imagine
  • Director: Tom Eschenfelder
  • Drum Major: Lisa Scott
  • Guard Captains: Stevie Soreno
  • Repertoire:
    Conquest
    Forgotten Dreams
    Once in a Lifetime
    Hungarian Rhapsody No. 2
    You’ll Never Walk Alone
  • Director: Tom Eschenfelder
  • Drum Major: Brent Shock
  • Guard Captains: Lisa Scott

1795 Space Park Dr, Santa Clara, CA 95054    (408) 727-5532